Breaking the rules and taking care of our land, two values that drive us to produce our fruity, aromatic, and organic wines and cavas.

Passionate about what we do, we also produce wine in other appellations that we love: Rioja, Ribera del Duero, Montsant, Rueda and Terra Alta.

© Ferré I Catasús, 2015 / Design by Inside / Privacy policy / Cookies

Wine in moderation

Privacy policy

Basic information on data protection

Responsible: FERRÉ I CATASÚS, S.L.
Finality: The attention of requests of diverse nature on the part of the User.
Legitimation: Consent given by the interested party.
Destinataries: Other companies of the group. Treatment Managers inside or outside the EU.
Rights: Access, rectify and delete data, as well as other rights, as explained in the additional information.
Additional information: You can consult the additional and detailed information on Data Protection on our website: www.ferreicatasus.com

Additional information

The present Data Protection Policy regulates the processing of personal data provided by the User through the Internet portal (hereinafter, the "Portal") that FERRÉ I CATASÚS, S.L. makes available to Internet users. This Policy is an integral part of the Legal Notice accessible at any time from the Portal. The User guarantees that the information provided is true, accurate, complete and up-to-date, and is responsible for any damage or loss, direct or indirect, that may be caused as a result of breach of such obligation. In the event that the data provided belonged to a third party, the User guarantees that he has informed said third party of the aspects contained in this document and obtained his authorization to provide his data to FERRÉ I CATASÚS, S.L. for the purposes indicated. The Portal can offer features to share content through third-party applications, such as Facebook or Twitter. These applications can collect and process information related to the user's browsing on different websites. Any personal information collected through these applications can be used by third-party users, and their interactions are subject to the privacy policies of the companies that facilitate the applications.

The Portal can host blogs, forums, and other applications or social network services in order to facilitate the exchange of knowledge and content. Any personal information that is provided by the user can be shared with other users of that service, on which FERRÉ I CATASÚS, S.L. has no control.

In order to offer information or services of interest according to the location of the User, FERRÉ I CATASÚS, S.L. You will be able to access data related to the geolocation of the User's device, in those cases in which the user's configuration for this purpose allows it.

For the purposes of technical security and system diagnosis, anonymous or aggregated, FERRÉ I CATASÚS, S.L. You can register the IP address (identification number of the device's Internet access, which allows devices, systems and servers to recognize and communicate with each other). This information may also be used for analytical purposes of web performance.

1. Who is responsible for the treatment of the personal data of the User?

Identity: FERRÉ I CATASÚS, S.L., CIF number B-62547823
Post Address: Masía Gustems, s/n, CP: 08792, La Granada
Phone number: 938 97 45 58
Email: comptabilitat@ferreicatasus.com

2. For what purpose do we treat the personal data of the User?

FERRÉ I CATASÚS, S.L. treats the information provided by the User in order to meet the requests of various kinds carried out by it. Depending on the nature of the request, the purpose will pursue the management of:

a. Queries and requests for proposals, (RFP) sent through the contact form enabled for this purpose.
b. Resumes sent through the Portal.
c. Participation in blogs, through comments.
d. Communications through the Ethics Line or Whistle-blowing Hotline or surveys.
e. Electronic communications of informative nature, according to their interests.

FERRÉ I CATASÚS, S.L. You can prepare a commercial profile, based on the information provided. No automated decisions will be made based on that profile.

In the event that the User registers in the Portal through the social login, FERRÉ I CATASÚS, S.L. he will only access the personal data of the User for whom he has given his consent during the configuration of the access of the social network in question. Any information provided in connection with such social applications could be accessed by members of the corresponding social network, such interactions will be governed by the privacy policies of the entities providing the services. FERRÉ I CATASÚS, S.L. does not have any control or responsibility regarding said entities or the use they make of the user's information.

2.1. Information about data processing for sending communications from FERRÉ I CATASÚS, S.L.

The data used, or provided, in informative and/or promotional communications are treated by FERRÉ I CATASÚS, S.L. for purposes consistent with the electronic sending of information and communications about services, activities, publications and events and professionals of FERRÉ I CATASÚS, S.L. o the monitoring and optimization of marketing campaigns carried out using technologies to that effect; and the elaboration of profiles with commercial purposes.

The consent for sending such communications may be revoked at any time in each of the communications received through the mechanism enabled for this purpose.

The criterion of data conservation will be based on the manifestation contrary to the treatment on your part. In any case, You can exercise the rights of access, rectification, limitation, deletion, portability and opposition, by directing your request to the postal address indicated above or via email comptabilitat@ferreicatasus.com.

3. How long will we keep the personal data of the User?

In general, the personal data provided will be kept for the time necessary to meet the request of the User or as long as it is not requested by the User. In the specific case of curriculum, the data will be kept for a maximum period of three years, unless otherwise indicated by the interested party.

4. What is the legitimacy for the treatment of the personal data of the User?

The legal basis for the treatment of the data is the legitimation by consent of the User.

5. To which recipients will the personal data of the User be communicated?

In those cases in which the User requests, through the web, service proposals or resumes, their data will be provided to those Spanish companies affiliated to the network FERRÉ I CATASÚS, S.L.

In those cases in which the User's request so justifies the identification data may be provided to other entities affiliated to the network FERRÉ I CATASÚS, SL, including those located outside the European Economic Area, for the sole purpose of serving the request linked to the country of destiny.

Likewise, the data may be transferred to administrations and public bodies for compliance with obligations directly required by FERRÉ I CATASÚS, S.L.

6. What are the rights of the User when he provides us with his personal data?

The User has the right to obtain confirmation on whether FERRÉ I CATASÚS, S.L. treats personal data concerning you, as well as accessing your personal data, requesting the correction of inaccurate data or, where appropriate, requesting its deletion when, among other reasons, the data is no longer necessary for the purposes that were collected.

In certain circumstances, the User may request the limitation of the processing of their data, in which case they will only be kept for the exercise or defense of claims.

In certain circumstances and for reasons related to their particular situation, the User may object to the processing of their data. FERRÉ I CATASÚS, S.L. will cease to process the data, except for compelling legitimate reasons, or the exercise or defense of possible claims.

The User may raise the issues considered in relation to this Policy as well as exercise their rights in the terms provided by law, for this purpose, direct a communication by post to: FERRÉ I CATASÚS, S.L., Masía Gustems, s/n, CP: 08792, La Granada, or email to: comptabilitat@ferreicatasus.com with indication of the corresponding application and accompanied by a copy of the ID or identity document.

Cookies Policy

FERRÉ I CATASÚS, S.L. Owner of this Website, uses its own and third-party cookies for different purposes. The purpose of this Cookies Policy is to inform you clearly and precisely about the cookies we use, as well as their purposes.

FERRÉ I CATASÚS, S.L. resorts to the use of cookies in order to comply with the legal requirements set forth in Law 34/2002, of July 11, on services of the information society and e-commerce.

What are Cookies and what is their purpose?

A Cookie is a file that is stored on the user's computer, tablet, smartphone or any other device, in order to collect and store information about the use, by the latter, of the Website (article 22.2 LSSI) .

What types of Cookies are there?

The following is a classification of the cookies that exist and may be used on our Website, bearing in mind that the same cookie may be included in more than one category.

  1. According to the entity that manages them

    • Own cookies: those that are sent to your computer from our own computers or domains and from which we provide the service you request.

    • Third-party cookies: those that are sent to your computer from a computer or domain that is not managed by us, but by another collaborating entity.

  2. According to the period of time they remain active

    • Session cookies: temporary cookies designed to collect and store data while accessing our Website, so none is stored in the terminal.

    • Persistent cookies: the data is stored in the terminal and can be accessed and processed for a specified period of time.

  3. According to the purpose

    • Technical cookies: those that allow navigation through the Website, including those used for the management of the Website and the enabling of its functions and services (eg: control traffic and data communication, identify the session, access restricted access parts, remember the elements that make up an order, carry out the purchase process for an order, manage payment, etc.).

    • Personalization cookies: those that allow you to remember information so that you can access the Website with certain characteristics that can differentiate your experience from that of other users (eg: the language, the number of results to show when the user performs a search , the appearance or content of the service depending on the type of browser through which the user accesses the service or the region from which the service is accessed, etc.).

    • Analysis or measurement cookies: those that allow the person responsible for them to monitor and analyze user behavior, including the quantification of the impacts of the ads. The information collected through these types of cookies is used to measure the activity of the Website in order to introduce improvements based on the analysis of the usage data made by users.

    • Behavioral advertising cookies: those that store information on the behavior of users obtained through the continuous observation of their browsing habits, which allows the development of a specific profile to display advertising based on it.

What Cookies do we use on our website?

FERRÉ I CATASÚS, S.L. uses the following cookies:

Cookie Type Cookie Name Description Property Expiration International transfer
Technical cookiePreference Used for cookie settings Own 7 days No
Technical pll_language Used to detect selected language Own 1 year No
Analytics _ga Used by Google Analytics Third parties 1 year No
Analytics _git Used by Google Analytics Third parties 1 year No
Analytics _gat Used by Google Analytics Third parties 1 year No

How long do we keep the information?

In compliance with art. 13.2 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679, we will keep the information collected through cookies for the time necessary to fulfill the purposes indicated in each cookie.

In relation to third-party cookies, the retention periods may be consulted in their respective Privacy and Cookies Policies that appear in the table above.

How to configure or disable Cookies?

The legitimation of FERRÉ I CATASÚS, S.L. The use of cookies is based on the express consent requested, in accordance with article 6.1.a) of Regulation (EU) 2016/679.

You can restrict, block or delete the cookies installed on your computer by configuring the options on your browser:

- Chrome

- Edge

- Firefox

- Safari

This Cookies Policy (revised in November 2020 in order to adapt it to the AEPD Cookies Guide), will be subject to modification whenever necessary in order to adapt it to current legislation at any given time or to any variation. in the type of cookies used on the Website. Therefore, we recommend that you review this Policy each time you access our Website in order to stay informed about how and why we use cookies.

Cookies settings